Chaos by Design: Amendment XII and the Electoral Booby Trap
[…] Harper (2023), where the Supreme Court rejected the most extreme version but left the door cracked for future mischief.
If fully embraced, ISL would allow partisan lawmakers to ignore court rulings and potentially send electors regardless of the popular vote — turning legislatures into de facto election boards.
The U.S. Constitution does not explicitly grant states the authority to cancel elections. However, it does provide states with the power to regulate the administration of elections within their borders. This authority is primarily found in Article I, Section 4, which states:
"The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of chusing Senators."
This means that while states have the power to set their own election laws, including the scheduling and conduct of elections, they must still operate within the framework of federal law.